This week, the U.S. Supreme Court agreed to review a case that may resolve a difference of opinion about whether registration of a copyright — or whether only an application for registration — is required to bring suit under the U.S. Copyright Act.
There is no question that, at a minimum, an application for registration is required to bring suit under the U.S. Copyright Act. Section 411(a) of the Copyright Act states that “no action for infringement of the Copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” The Act also permits copyright actions relating to applications that are refused by the Copyright Office. However, courts are split as to whether Section 411(a) permits a copyright action before the Copyright Office has acted on an application.